and celebrating

the exceptional achievements

within Scottish Education


the #SCOTEDAWARDS 2022?


get in touch!

to our 2022
#ScotEdAwards finalists

Scroll

Introduction

The Scottish Education Awards celebrate the hard work and success which takes place in Scottish education.

The annual event recognises those who dedicate their lives to children and young people and showcases the valuable work and innovation in Scottish classrooms.

The Scottish Education Awards were first launched in November 2001 by the Scottish Government and the Scottish Daily Record, with the specific aims of celebrating the successes and recognising the achievements taking place within Scottish education.

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony where over 400 people attend the event, made up of finalists, sponsors, VIPs and ministers.

Entry to the awards is open to all publicly funded schools, including secondary, primary, ELCs and special schools. There is a wide variety of categories that recognise the dedication and commitment of establishments, practitioners and education supporters.

Wednesday 8th June 2022

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, Glasgow Central

Finalists & Winners 2022


  • Community Learning and Development Award

    This award recognises and celebrates the integral contribution of CLD to improving the educational outcomes and life chances of our children and young people.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    FARE Scotland - Glasgow City Council

    WINNER - Moblize Music Project - South Lanarkshire Council

    St Philomena’s Primary School and Enhanced Nurture Provision and St Paul’s Youth Forum - Glasgow City Council

    Curriculum Innovation Award

    Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

    This award recognises early learning and childcare settings, schools and their partners that have developed innovative and impactful approaches to curriculum development and design.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    Approaches to Remembrance & The Holocaust - Alva Academy - Clackmannanshire Council

    Mearns Primary - East Renfrewshire Council

    WINNER - St Albert's Primary School - Glasgow City Council

    Digital Innovator of the Year Award

    This award recognises educators who are inspiring and successful digital innovators in education who are harnessing the power technology can offer in education to make a daily difference to students and staff alike.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    WINNER - Beth Fuller, Muirtown Primary School - Highland Council

    Lauren McIntyre - North Lanarkshire Council

    Sarah Clark - Fife Council

    Gaelic Education Award

    Sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig

    This award recognises early learning and childcare settings and schools that have developed a positive culture of continuous improvement in relation to Gaelic Medium and Gaelic Learner Education.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    WINNER - Dunoon Grammar School - Argyll & Bute Council

    Glenurquhart Primary School - The Highland Council

    Sgoil na Coille Nuaidh & Sgoil-àraich na Coille Nuaidh - East Ayrshire Council

    Headteacher of the Year Award

    Sponsored by Education Scotland

    This award recognises headteachers who provide inspirational leadership, who motivate and involve staff, children and young people, parents and partners across the school and its community, ensuring excellent learning experiences for all and that everyone achieves as highly as possible.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    WINNER - Allyson Dobson - Midlothian Council

    Donny MacDonald - Midlothian Council

    James Coyle - Angus Council

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    This award recognises a wide range of educators, including qualified early years practitioners, teachers and headteachers approaching the end of their careers. It also recognises those within the early learning and childcare setting or school that support children, young people, staff and the life of the school or setting and wider community.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    Mark Robertson, Kibble - Renfrewshire

    WINNER - Nancy Clunie - Glasgow City Council

    Shiona Finn, Alva Academy - Clackmannanshire Council

    Making a Difference (ELCC) Award

    This award is for an Early Learning and Childcare centre, or other establishment, (e.g. special school or all-through school), that can demonstrate its effectiveness in transforming the life chances of the children and young people which it serves.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    Andrew B Cameron Early Learning and Childcare Centre - West Dunbartonshire Council

    Fallin Nursery - Stirling Council

    WINNER - Glenburn Early Learning and Childcare Centre - Renfrewshire Council

    Making a Difference (Primary) Award

    Sponsored by Caledonia Play

    This award is for a primary school, or other establishment, (e.g. special school or all-through school), that can demonstrate its effectiveness in transforming the life chances of the children and young people which it serves.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    Braehead Primary School, Intergenerational Learning Project - West Dunbartonshire Council

    Elphinstone Primary School - East Lothian

    WINNER - Netherburn Primary School - South Lanarkshire Council

    Making a Difference (Secondary) Award

    Sponsored by SQA

    This award is for a secondary school, or other establishment, (e.g. special school or all-through school), that can demonstrate its effectiveness in transforming the life chances of the children and young people which it serves.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    WINNER - Alva Academy - Clackmannanshire Council

    Ashton Secondary - Glasgow City Council

    Code Red, Denny High School - Falkirk Council

    Parent and Family Engagement Award

    Sponsored by National Parent Forum of Scotland

    This award recognises parent, carer and family engagement in early learning and childcare settings, schools and other settings.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    WINNER - Fairview School - Perth & Kinross Council

    Kerrie Laird, Glenurquhart Primary School - The Highland Council

    Spateston Early Learning and Childcare Centre - Renfrewshire Council

    Teacher of the Year Award

    The Teacher of the Year Award is an opportunity to recognise those teachers who are bringing learning to life by engaging and inspiring all children and young people to fulfil their potential. It recognises the outstanding work of those who are enthusiastic, creative, caring and challenging in a school or early learning and childcare setting.

    Finalists & Local Authorities

    WINNER - David Clifford, Alva Academy - Clackmannanshire Council

    Michael McKean, St Ninian’s High School, Kirkintilloch - East Dunbartonshire Council

    Sarah MacKinnon, Castlebay Community School - Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Roll of Honour
2022 Winners

  • Community, Learning and Development Award, Mobilize Music Project

    Community, Learning and Development Award

    Mobilize Music Project, South Lanarkshire Council

    Curriculum Innovation Award - St Albert's Primary School, Glasgow City Council

    Curriculum Innovation Award

    Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

    St Albert's Primary School, Glasgow City Council

    Digital Innovator of the Year - Beth Fuller, Muirtown Primary School, Highland Council

    Digital Innovator of the Year

    Beth Fuller, Muirtown Primary School, Highland Council

  • Gaelic Education Award - Dunoon Grammar School / Sgoil Ghràmar Dhùn Omhainn, Argyll & Bute Council

    Gaelic Education Award

    Sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig

    Dunoon Grammar School / Sgoil Ghràmar Dhùn Omhainn, Argyll & Bute Council

    Headteacher of the Year - Allyson Dobson, Midlothian Council

    Headteacher of the Year

    Sponsored by Education Scotland

    Allyson Dobson, Midlothian Council

    Lifetime Achievement Award - Nancy Clunie, Glasgow City Council

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Nancy Clunie, Glasgow City Council

  • Making a Difference (ELCC) Award - Glenburn Early Learning and Childcare Centre, Renfrewshire Council

    Making a Difference (ELCC) Award

    Glenburn Early Learning and Childcare Centre, Renfrewshire Council

    Making a Difference (Primary) Award - Netherburn Primary School, South Lanarkshire Council

    Making a Difference (Primary) Award

    Sponsored by Caledonia Play

    Netherburn Primary School, South Lanarkshire Council

    Making a Difference (Secondary) Award - Alva Academy, Clackmannanshire Council

    Making a Difference (Secondary) Award

    Sponsored by SQA

    Alva Academy, Clackmannanshire Council

  • Parent and Family Engagement Award - Fairview School, Perth & Kinross Council

    Parent and Family Engagement Award

    Sponsored by The National Parent Forum of Scotland

    Fairview School, Perth & Kinross Council

    Teacher of the Year - David Clifford, Alva Academy, Clackmannanshire Council

    Teacher of the Year

    David Clifford, Alva Academy, Clackmannanshire Council

Sponsorship

To discuss bespoke sponsorship packages, created to suit your specific objectives and budget please contact:

Marcia Mitchell, [email protected]com / 07790 591221

Stacey Longshaw, [email protected] / 07393 142232

Megan Waugh, [email protected] / 07552 860284

Title Sponsor

Category Sponsor

Drop Us A Line

Event Enquiries

Laura Dunlop
0141 309 1491
[email protected]

Julie Ritchie
0141 309 3052
[email protected]

Sponsorship Opportunities

Marcia Mitchell
07790 591221
[email protected]

Stacey Longshaw
07393 142232
[email protected]

Megan Waugh
07552 860284
[email protected]