and celebrating

the exceptional achievements

within Scottish Education

Finalists announced

Scroll

Introduction

We are disappointed to announce that the 2020 Scottish Education Awards have been cancelled. This decision is in line with the Covid-19 restrictions.

Congratulations to all our 2020 finalists.

The Scottish Education Awards celebrate the hard work and success which takes place in Scottish education.

The annual event recognises those who dedicate their lives to children and young people and showcases the valuable work and innovation in Scottish classrooms.

The Scottish Education Awards were first launched in November 2001 by the Scottish Government and the Scottish Daily Record, with the specific aims of celebrating the successes and recognising the achievements taking place within Scottish education.

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony where over 500 people attend the event, made up of finalists, sponsors, VIPs and ministers.

Entry to the awards is open to all publicly funded schools, including secondary, primary, ELCs and special schools. There is a wide variety of categories that recognise the dedication and commitment of establishments, practitioners and education supporters.

Wednesday 11th November 2020
10am - 2pm
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Glasgow Central

2020 Finalists


  • Children and Young People's Participation Award

    Glenurquhart Primary School, The Highlands
    Rossie Young People's Trust
    Renfrewshire Council Youth Services, Renfrewshire

    <

    Community Learning and Development Award

    Jedburgh Schools Cluster, Scottish Borders
    Larbert High School, Falkirk
    PeterDeen Scholarship / Aberdeen Football Club Community, Aberdeen

    Digital Innovator of the Year Award

    Sarah Clark, Queen Anne High School, Fife
    Ian Vosser, Larkhall Academy, South Lanarkshire
    Elyse Buchanon, Moorfoot Primary School, Inverclyde

    Gaelic Education Award

    Sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig

    Greenfaulds High School, North Lanarkshire
    Meadowburn Primary School / Innis an Uillt, East Dunbartonshire
    St Clement's School, The Highlands

    Headteacher of the Year Award

    Sponsored by Education Scotland

    Dennis Hopkins, St Bridget’s Primary RC School, North Ayrshire
    Bryan McLachlan, Carolside Primary School, East Renfrewshire
    David Mitchell, Dunoon Grammar School, Argyll & Bute

    Internationalism and languages Award

    Sponsored by British Council Scotland

    Craigroyston Community High School, Edinburgh
    Neilston Primary School , East Renfrewshire
    Turnbull High School, East Dunbartonshire

    Learning for Sustainability Award

    Sponsored by Caledonia Play

    St Mary’s (Leith) RC Primary, Edinburgh
    Our Lady of the Missions Primary, East Renfrewshire
    Glenurqhart Primary School, The Highlands

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Mary McNulty, St Roch's Primary School, Glasgow
    Moira Classe, Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, West Lothian
    Roseanne McKellar, St Roch's Secondary School, Glasgow
    Elizabeth Roberts, Hollybrook Academy, Glasgow

    Making a Difference (ELC) Award

    Sponsored by Early Years Scotland

    Greengables Nursery School and Family Centre, Edinburgh
    Cathkin Community Nursery, South Lanarkshire
    Hillview Nursery Centre, Stirling

    Making a Difference (Primary) Award

    Manor Park School, Aberdeen
    Fordbank Primary School, Renfrewshire
    McLean Primary School, Fife

    Making a Difference (Secondary) Award

    Arran High School, Lamlash Primary School and Early Years Class, Arran Cluster, North Ayrshire
    Clydebank High School, West Dunbartonshire
    St Luke's High School, East Renfrewshire

    Parent and Family Engagement Award

    Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
    Moorfoot Primary School , Inverclyde
    Family Learning at Abercromby Primary School, Clackmannanshire

    Skills for Future Pathways Award

    Sponsored by SQA

    Allan's Primary School, Stirling
    Breadalbane Academy, Perth & Kinross
    Our Lady of the Missions Primary School, East Renfrewshire

    STEM Award

    Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

    Sunflower Family Nurture Centre, Fife
    North Rhins Partnership - Kirkcolm, Leswalt and Portpatrick Primary Schools, Dumfries & Galloway
    Stewarton Academy, East Ayrshire

    Teacher of the Year Award

    Sponsored by TimePlan

    Mandy Miller, Lochgelly High School, Fife
    Susan Carter, Kilmartin Primary School, Argyll & Bute
    Paul Gallanagh, Dunoon Grammar School, Argyll & Bute

Host

Picture of the Host, Des Clarke

Des Clarke is one of the UK's most exciting performers. He has made a name for himself as both a highly successful comedian and one of television and radio's hottest presenters.

He is a much-loved voice on the airwaves, currently presenting Heart Drivetime on Heart Scotland and was the main host of Capital Breakfast with Des Clarke, Steven and Amy. In addition, Des fronts BBC Radio Scotland's weekly panel show Breaking the News, taking a satirical look at the week's headlines. His radio work has earned him widespread industry recognition, winning a British Radio Award and multiple Scottish Comedy Awards. As well as nominations in the Celtic Media, Arqiva and Sony Awards. Des has also received critical acclaim for his comedy, winning Chortle Best Newcomer and the ITV Golden Mic Award.

Stand up remains Des's first love and he performs his own solo shows annually at the Edinburgh Fringe and Glasgow Comedy Festival. He has toured the world with his unique brand of observational humour, appearing on stage in New York, Dubai, Australia and Los Angeles.

A high profile newspaper columnist and after dinner speaker too, Des Clarke has rapidly established himself as an exceptional all round performer.


On The Day

  • Dress Code / Smart / School Uniform
  • 10am / Arrival / Registration
  • 10.30am / Guests Seated
  • 10.45am / Welcome
  • 11.00am / Award Ceremony – Part One
  • 11.45am / Lunch / Entertainers
  • 1.15pm / Awards Ceremony – Part Two
  • 2pm / Event Concludes

2019 Winners

  • Health and Wellbeing Award – Burnside Primary School, Angus Council

    Health and Wellbeing Award

    Sponsored by Sustrans

    Burnside Primary School, Angus Council

    Learning for Sustainability Award - St Albert's Primary School, Glasgow City Council

    Learning for Sustainability Award

    Sponsored by Caledonia Play

    St Albert's Primary School, Glasgow City Council

    STEM Award - Mearns Primary School, East Renfrewshire Council

    STEM Award

    Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

    Mearns Primary School, East Renfrewshire Council

  • Raising Attainment in Literacy Award - Knightsridge Primary School, West Lothian Council

    Raising Attainment in Literacy Award

    Sponsored by Steven Brown Art

    Knightsridge Primary School, West Lothian Council

    Parents as Partners in Learning Award - Larbert High School, Falkirk Council

    Parents as Partners in Learning Award

    Sponsored by National Parent Forum of Scotland

    Larbert High School, Falkirk Council

    Teacher of the Year Award - John McKean, St. Ninian's High School, East Dunbartonshire Council

    Teacher of the Year Award

    John McKean, St. Ninian's High School, East Dunbartonshire Council

  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Ruth Stevenson, Castlemilk High school, Glasgow City Council

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Ruth Stevenson, Castlemilk High school, Glasgow City Council

    1+2 Languages and Internationalism Award - Neilston & Madras Learning Campus, East Renfrewshire Council

    1+2 Languages and Internationalism Award

    Sponsored by British Council

    Neilston & Madras Learning Campus, East Renfrewshire Council

    Digital Learning and Teaching Award - John Paul II Primary School, Glasgow City Council

    Digital Learning and Teaching Award

    John Paul II Primary School, Glasgow City Council

  • Employability and Creativity Skills Across Learning Award - Newbattle High School, Midlothian Council

    Employability and Creativity Skills Across Learning Award

    Sponsored by SQA

    Newbattle High School, Midlothian Council

    Gaelic Education Award - Bun-Sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar, The Highland Council

    Gaelic Education Award

    Sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig

    Bun-Sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar, The Highland Council

    Family and Community Learning Award - Todholm Primary and Early Learning and Childcare Class, Renfrewshire Council

    Family and Community Learning Award

    Sponsored by Early Years Scotland

    Todholm Primary and Early Learning and Childcare Class, Renfrewshire Council

  • Raising Attainment in Numeracy Award - St. Stephen's Primary School, North Lanarkshire Council

    Raising Attainment in Numeracy Award

    St. Stephen's Primary School, North Lanarkshire Council

    Children and Young People's Participation Award - South Ayrshire Youth Forum, South Ayrshire Council

    Children and Young People's Participation Award

    South Ayrshire Youth Forum, South Ayrshire Council

    Headteacher of the Year Award - Lisamaria Purdie, St. Ninian's Primary School and Nursery Class, West Lothian Council

    Headteacher of the Year Award

    Sponsored by Education Scotland

    Lisamaria Purdie, St. Ninian's Primary School and Nursery Class, West Lothian Council

Roll of Honour
2018 Winners

  • Year of Young People Participation Award – Sunnyside Primary School, Glasgow City Council

    Year of Young People Participation Award

    Sunnyside Primary School, Glasgow City Council

    Raising Attainment in Literacy Award - Kilmacolm Primary School and Nursery, Inverclyde Council

    Raising Attainment in Literacy Award

    Sponsored by Steven Brown Art

    Kilmacolm Primary School and Nursery, Inverclyde Council

    Health and Wellbeing Award - Wallace High School, Stirling Council

    Health and Wellbeing Award

    Sponsored by Sustrans

    Wallace High School, Stirling Council

  • 1+2 Languages Award - Larbert High School Cluster, Falkirk Council

    1+2 Languages Award

    Sponsored by British Council Scotland

    Larbert High School Cluster, Falkirk Council

    Digital Learning and Teaching Award - Tynecastle High School, City of Edinburgh

    Digital Learning and Teaching Award

    Tynecastle High School, City of Edinburgh

    Learning for Sustainability Award - Lochardil Primary School, Highland Council

    Learning for Sustainability Award

    Sponsored by Caledonia Play

    Lochardil Primary School, Highland Council

  • Family and Community Learning Award - King’s Oak Primary School, Inverclyde Council

    Family and Community Learning Award

    King’s Oak Primary School, Inverclyde Council

    Gaelic Education Award - Greenfaulds High School, North Lanarkshire Council

    Gaelic Education Award

    Sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig

    Greenfaulds High School, North Lanarkshire Council

    Parents as Partners in learning Award - Mariner Support Service, Falkirk Council

    Parents as Partners in learning Award

    Sponsored by National Parent Forum of Scotland

    Mariner Support Service, Falkirk Council

  • Raising Attainment in Numeracy Award - Netherlee Primary School

    Raising Attainment in Numeracy Award

    Netherlee Primary School

    Sciences, Technologies, Engineering and Mathematics Award - Shaw Mhor Early Years Centre, Glasgow City Council

    Sciences, Technologies, Engineering and Mathematics Award

    Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

    Shaw Mhor Early Years Centre, Glasgow City Council

    Employability and Creativity across Learning Award - Castlebrae Community High School, City of Edinburgh

    Employability and Creativity across Learning Award

    Sponsored by SQA

    Castlebrae Community High School, City of Edinburgh

  • Teacher of the Year Award - Chris Smith, Grange Academy, East Ayrshire Council

    Teacher of the Year Award

    Sponsored by Osiris Educational

    Chris Smith, Grange Academy, East Ayrshire Council

    Headteacher of the Year - Margaret Shedden, Springside Primary School, North Ayrshire Council

    Headteacher of the Year

    Sponsored by Education Scotland

    Margaret Shedden, Springside Primary School, North Ayrshire Council

    Lifetime Achievement Award - Mairi Levack, Sgoil Lionacleit and Sgoil Bhaile a Mhanaich, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Sponsored by TimePlan Educational

    Mairi Levack, Sgoil Lionacleit and Sgoil Bhaile a Mhanaich, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Sponsorship

There are various sponsorship opportunities available.
To discuss sponsorship opportunities please contact Aileen Turnbull on 07825 899 187 or at aileen.turnbull@reachplc.com

Title Sponsor